Washington Monument

Washington Monument at Dusk
The Monument stands against the backdrop of night
Aerial View of the Washington Monument
A birds eye view of the top of the Washington Monument
Washington Monument Flag
One of fifty flags flying around the base of the Monument
The Washington Monument, a white marble obelisk, towers above a ring of US Flags.
It's hard to miss the Washington Monument, a prominent landmark flanked by vast green spaces.
Washington Monument lit at night.
Experience the memorials at night!
Photos: National Park Service

About Washington Monument

Built to honor George Washington, the United States' first president, the 555-foot marble obelisk towers over Washington, D.C.

Plan a Visit

Park State / Territory MembershipDistrict of Columbia
Current Alerts1
Visitor Centers0
Campgrounds0
Things To Do1

Core visitor information on this page is sourced from the National Park Service. NPD proximity sections use NPS reference coordinates and straight-line distance. Local source bundle updated Sep 27, 2026. View the official NPS page.

Weather & Conditions

Washington, DC experiences all four seasons. Humidity will make the temps feel hotter in summer and colder in winter. Spring (March - May) Temp: Average high is 65.5 degrees with a low of 46.5 degrees Summer (June - August) Temp: Average high is 86 degrees with a low of 68.5…

NPS Reference Location

Park state / territory membership: District of Columbia. This map uses the National Park Service reference coordinate. It may represent an administrative or reference point rather than a park entrance, trailhead, visitor center, or the nearest access point. Use the official NPS directions below when planning travel.

Entrance Fees

Timed Entry Reservation - Park$1.00

Advance reservations open 30 days before the tour date. Additional reservations open 24 hours in advance of the tour date. Advance reservations carry a $1 non-refundable processing fee. Free, same-day, walk-up reservations are available at the Washington Monument Lodge starting at 8:45 am. Maximum 6 tickets per customer. Tickets typically sell out. Group tours must reserve in advance at recreation.gov, maximum 55 tickets. Same-day tickets are not available for group tours.

Operating Hours

Operating Hours The Washington Monument is open daily except July 3, July 4 and December 25. Regular Hours 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Last tour begins by 4:00 p.m.

Friday9:00AM - 5:00PM
Monday9:00AM - 5:00PM
Saturday9:00AM - 5:00PM
Sunday9:00AM - 5:00PM
Thursday9:00AM - 5:00PM
Tuesday9:00AM - 5:00PM
Wednesday9:00AM - 5:00PM

Activities

Guided ToursSelf-Guided Tours - WalkingJunior Ranger ProgramShoppingBookstore and Park Store

Current Alerts

Washington Monument is closed for maintenance one day each month

The monument is also closed for the holidays on July 4 and Dec 25 each year. BY MONTH 2026 CLOSURE DATES for Maintenance. JANUARY8 (THU) FEBRUARY3 (TUE) MARCH4 (WED) APRIL6 (MON) MAY7 (THU) JUNE2 (TUE) JULY8 (WED) AUGUST3 (MON) SEPTEMBER16 (WED) OCTOBER5 (MON) NOVEMBER5 (THU) DECEMBER8 (TUE)

Getting There

GPS Coordinates: 38.889463, -77.035237 Address: 2 15th St. NW Washington, D.C. Nearest Intersection: 15th St. & Madison Dr. NW

View Official Directions

Contact & Address

The NPS-listed address may be an administrative office, visitor center, mailing/contact location, or other park facility rather than a park entrance.

NPS-Listed Address2 15th St. NW, Washington, DC, 20024

Topics & Themes

Architecture and BuildingEngineeringMonuments and MemorialsPresidents

Things To Do

Visit the Washington Monument

Visit the Washington Monument

Did you know you can go to the top of the Washington Monument? You can! But you will need to…